Home / Visas and Embassies / Visa Requirements

Visa Requirements

The Czech Republic is a member of the EU since 2004, so most tourists do not require a visa to visit Prague, just a valid passport (or ID card for EU citizens).

There are different rules for citizens of other EU member countries than for tourists from other parts of the world.

EU citizens

Citizens of EU member states need a passport or other ID document to enter the Czech Republic. The same is true for citizens of Switzerland, Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein, who enjoy free movement around the EEA (European Economic Area).

Non-EU citizens

Visitors from other countries require a passport with at least six months’ validity on the day of arrival and in some cases a visa. A list of states whose citizens require a visa to enter the Czech Republic can be found on the Ministry of Foreign Affairs website.

Schengen zone

The Czech Republic ia part of so-called Schengen Zone. This group of counties have come together to enable people to cross their borders without passport controls. Despite this, however, a valid passport or other ID should be carried at all times.

Tourist Visa to Prague Czech Republic

If you’re travelling to the Czech Republic you require valid passport or ID card (for EU members). EU and EEC citizens do not need a visa for any purpose of visit. Czech Republic is now part of Schengen zone. The Czech Republic is an EU member state and has an …

Read More »

Residence Permits/Visas

The Czech Visa system is often very confusing, especially because changes are made to the law on a regular basis. The best places to find the latest information are the Ministry of the Interior and the Foreign Police. The best website to visit is www.mvcr.cz. Should you need to fill …

Read More »

The Schengen Zone

The Schengen Zone is a group of countries who have removed border controls between them, and the Czech Republic joined this group in 2008. This means that those passing between Schengen Zone countries will not be checked at the border, although the countries still have the right to request documentation …

Read More »

Long Term Visa

This visa cannot be used for tourist purposes. A visa over 90 days is only issued upon presenting documents proving a particular purpose for staying in the Czech Republic. This may include: joining family, employment, private business, educational studies, medical treatment. A Visa over 90 days is valid for 1 …

Read More »