Home / Attractions/What to See / Jindrišská Tower

Jindrišská Tower

The gothic Jindrišská Tower is situated on Jindrišská Street, which has connected the three important squares in Prague – Wenceslas Square, Charles Square and Senovazne Square – since the 14th century. Jindrišská Tower is 67.7 metres high, which makes it the highest separate belfry in Prague.

The tower itself was built between 1472 and 1475 beside the Church of St. Henry and Cunigunde (Kostel sv. Jindricha a Kunhuty) and has undergone much damage caused either by foreign military troops, such as the Swedish troops in 1648, or by weather when a big storm broke the high Gothic roof in 1801. The clock tower was added later in 1577.

There are three big bells in the Jindrišská Tower nowadays. The oldest is called Maria, was made in 1518 and weighs 500kg. The largest bell is called Jindrich, which was made in 1680 and weighs 335kg. The third bell bears the name Dominik, was made in 1850 and weighs 1,000kg.

At the top of the tower, you can enjoy a panoramic view of the city centre, including Wenceslas Square and Prague Castle, as well as listen to the sounds of a peal, the bells of which are called according to the original bells in Jindrišská Tower. One of the 1,100 melodies can be heard every day at 9:00, 12:00, 15:00 and 18:00.

A few floors below there is a new restaurant, which was built in 2003 and offers a very unique dining experience. The stylish restaurant is decorated with the original timbers of the belfry, as well as the bell Maria. Contemporary exhibitions are also held in Jindrišská Tower.

The tower is equipped with air-conditioning, electric lighting, a staircase and a speedy lift. What’s more, Jindrišská Tower is off the beaten track; therefore, you can fully enjoy this historical monument undisturbed.

Opening hours: Mon. – Fri. 9 a.m. — 7 p.m., Sat. + Sun. 10 a.m. — 7 p.m. (summer season); Mon. – Fri. 9 a.m. — 6 p.m., Sat. + Sun. 10 a.m. — 6 p.m. (winter season).
Other names: St Henry Tower

Jindriaská Tower

Check Also

Wenceslas Square

Wenceslas Square

The south end of Na příkopě meets Wenceslas Square (Václvské náměstí) – the 750-metre long …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *