22.3 C
Prague
Friday, August 12, 2022
HomeChurchesChurch of Our Lady of the Snow

Church of Our Lady of the Snow

Founded in 1347 by Charles IV, Church Our Lady of the Snows was supposed to be the second-largest religious monument, right after the St Vitus Cathedral. But because of the Hussite war, the church was never completed on that scale. In 1603 the completed choir was restored to the Franciscans and given a baroque face-lift and a new vaulted ceiling. All that remains of the 14th-century church are the crumbling pediment over the north gateway and the pewter font. The Franciscan Gardens are now a public park. The church is popular for its tombs, where many famous Czechs rest. 

Location: Jungmannovo něměstí 18, New Town; www.pms.ofm.cz

Open: Daily 7-7. Mass: Mon—Fri 7am, 8am and 6pm, Sat 8am and 6pm, Sun 9am, 10.15am, 11.30am and 6pm.

Evening concerts: tickets at the door

Other names: Church of The Snow Virgin Mary; Kostel Panny Marie Sněžné

Church of Our Lady of the Snow

kostel marie sněžné praha

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Most Popular

Prostitutes

Adult Clubs

Adult Nightclubs in Prague

- Advertisment -

Recent Comments

Free Prague Walking Tour

During the 4-hour walking tour of Prague, you will be introduced to the most interesting and significant historical sites in Prague, such as the Jewish Quarter, the historical buildings of the Old Town and the renowned Charles Bridge, before finishing off at the Prague Castle.