Sternberg Palace

Sternberg Palace was named after Franc Josef Sternberg, who founded the Society of Patriotic Friends of the Arts in Bohemia in 1796. Since 1949 this baroque building has housed the National Gallery’s valuable collection of 14th to 18th-century European art, such as works by Rembrandt (Martyrdom of St. Thomas), Pieter Brueghel the Elder (Haymaking), Lucas Cranach (Adam and Eve), Picasso (Self-Portrait), Geertgen tot Sint Jans, Andrea dells Robbia and others.

Location: Hradčanské náměstí 15, Hradčany
Open: Tue—Sun 10-6
Other names: Šternberský palác

Sternberg Palace

Sternberg Palace (Šternberský palác) is open for the public after the reconstruction in the years 2002 and 2003. The palace houses permanent exposition of old European Baroque Art (Collection of Old Masters), for instance paintings by El Greco, Rembrandt (portrait Scholar in his Study 1634) and Rubens. The gallery’s proudest …

Read More »