16.2 C
Prague
Sunday, May 16, 2021

Church of St Gilles

The church was founded in 1371 on the site of an old Romanesque church. In 1420 it became a Hussite parish church, but during the Counter-Reformation, the Dominicans gained possession. There is a tomb of Vaclav Reiner, a painter who created the ceiling frescos.

The Monastery of the Order of Preachers (Dominican Order) is adjacent to St. Giles Church.

Location: Husova 234/8, Old Town; website

Other names: Kostel sv. Jiljí; St Giles Church

Church of St Giles in Prague

Church of St Gilles in Prague

Did you know? St. Giles Church in Prague is also where Miloš Forman filmed Mozart´s wedding stage in his famous film Amadeus.

Previous articleHigh Synagogue
Next articlePrague Celtic History
RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Most Popular

Prostitutes

Adult Clubs

Adult Nightclubs in Prague

- Advertisment -

Recent Comments

Free Prague Walking Tour

During the 4-hour walking tour of Prague, you will be introduced to the most interesting and significant historical sites in Prague, such as the Jewish Quarter, the historical buildings of the Old Town and the renowned Charles Bridge, before finishing off at the Prague Castle.