6.8 C
Prague
Monday, October 18, 2021

Observation Tower Petrin

Tower Petrin is a small imitation of the Eiffel tower built in 1891 for the Jubilee exhibition. The tower is 60m tall, which may not seem particularly high, but the tower is atop Petrin hill. The view is simply magnificent. You can reach the viewing platform by climbing the 299 steps, and on a clear day, you will be able to see 150 km away to Snezka, the highest peak in The Czech Republic. With no elevator, reaching the top of the tower is a challenge even for those who consider themselves fit. Access to the 20 m platform for wheelchairs via elevator, the elevator to the upper platform may only be used for disabled persons and seniors.

In March 2002, the Tower was reopened for the public after an extensive reconstruction.

An exhibition depicting the history of the tower and the Czech Tourist Club is located in the basement, along with an exhibition focused on Jára Cimrman, Czech Genius Who Never Became Famous.

Admission is 100 CZK, admission free with Prague Card

Location: Petrin Hill (take tram 12,20,22 or 23) via Funicular Railway

Other names: Petrin View Tower, Petřínská rozhledna

Opening hours:

Sat. + Sun. 10 a.m. – 5 p.m. (January – March, November, December)
daily 10 a.m. – 7 p.m. (April)
daily 10 a.m. – 10 p.m. (May – August)
daily 10 a.m. – 8 p.m. (September)
daily 10 a.m. – 6 p.m. (October)
daily 10 a.m. – 5 p.m. (Christmas and spring vacations)

Observation Tower Petrin

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Most Popular

Prostitutes

Adult Clubs

Adult Nightclubs in Prague

- Advertisment -

Recent Comments

Free Prague Walking Tour

During the 4-hour walking tour of Prague, you will be introduced to the most interesting and significant historical sites in Prague, such as the Jewish Quarter, the historical buildings of the Old Town and the renowned Charles Bridge, before finishing off at the Prague Castle.